Thai-Ginger Aroma Oil: A Mindful Substitute Blend Alternative to Vulnerable Sandalwood


Thai-Ginger Aroma Oil

A Mindful Substitute Blend Alternative to Vulnerable Sandalwood

 

It’s here!  My Thai-Ginger has finally undergone rebranding with a beautiful new look and label, and it’s ready for sale! The new formula enhances the scent, giving it a much cleaner essence. The pure essential oils in Thai-Ginger are uplifting and comforting, and they have a spicy, heady, and exotic scent.

Thai-Ginger is part of my “aroma oil” collection, which also includes the brand-new scents of “Summer Comfort” and “Mountain Soul”.  Aroma oils are intensely-scented essential oil blends that are predominantly used as perfume oils (read below for other innovative uses!). The avocado and jojoba carrier oils are both rich, nutrient-filled, and healing, and are scented with pure essential oils. Essential oils used at this higher dilution are meant for use on small areas of the body, such as pulse-points for perfume, or other small, damaged areas of skin, such as elbows or hangnails.  Buy Thai-Ginger now here.

Coming soon is a Thai-Ginger massage oil that you can use safely all over your body!

Why I Created Thai-Ginger Oil

Many moons ago, I created a line of specialty scented hair oils for Bliss, an upscale salon in Denver. They wanted several oils that were beneficial to scalp health and had exquisite scents. Many of those oils have come and gone from my product line, but the one scent that has stood the test of time is Thai-Ginger.

When I created Thai-Ginger, the essential oil Sandalwood – in particular, Santalum album from the Mysore region of India – was having major sustainability issues due to overharvesting and smuggling.

Sandalwood products are most commonly procured from the Santalum album tree, a member of the Santalaceae family. A slow-growing evergreen, it makes its home in dry and rocky environments. It is a semi-parasitic tree whose roots send out suckers to attach themselves to other nearby plants’ roots to obtain nutrients. To distill the oil, the entire tree must be cut down, and the center portion – called the “heartwood” – along with the roots is used to create the essential oil. Wild Santalum album trees also take at least 30 years to mature enough for the essential oil to be distilled.

I certainly didn’t want to be part of the growing sustainability issue with Indian Sandalwood, and I knew that with increasing prices and lowered availability, adulteration would be rampant.

This Tisserand Institute article explains the problems with using Sandalwood, as well as the benefits of using the newly-cultivated Australian Sandalwood (Santalum album, Australia and Santalum spicatum, Australia).

There was just one problem: I couldn’t find an Australian sandalwood I liked. And while the Indian Sandalwood scent has been used therapeutically for thousands of years (and you can buy Santalum album, Australia, if you want those specific medicinal actions), I really wanted that rich, woody, exotic, velvety fragrance that is so indicative of Indian Sandalwood. I also wanted to help preserve an overharvested and vulnerable plant, and I didn’t want to cost my customers an enormous amount of money.

The Perfect Solution 

So, I created Thai-Ginger with a proprietary formula of essential oils whose base notes mimicked that intoxicating scent of Indian Sandalwood. Using my knowledge and research of essential oils, and my nose as my guide, I created a base note for Thai-Ginger that I felt superbly matched a bottle of Indian Sandalwood that I had been saving.  The blend is still bewitching, but without the Indian Sandalwood price tag, and it even provides its own medicinal and therapeutic properties. Thai-Ginger offers the same romance of the Indian sandalwood scent but reduces our dependence on an overharvested oil.  We must be mindful to preserve these precious plants.

10 Ways to Use Your Thai-Ginger Aroma Oil

 

  1. Dab on 5-30 drops as a perfume oil. Liberally apply to pulse-points and try adding a dab or two to the nape of your neck to really bring out the scent!
  2. Apply 1-3 drops to your hair to give it some shine. Rub the drops in your hands together briskly and lightly run your hands from your scalp to the ends of your hair. This will provide a light shine and a wafting aroma to wet or dry hair.
  3. Did you know you can use aroma oil to nourish both oily and dry scalps? This is because Jojoba oil is so similar to sebum – the human body’s self-producing oil – that it dissolves oily buildup from overproductive hair glands. Along with essential oils that are naturally oil-balancing, Jojoba also lubricates underproductive hair follicles to keep your scalp supple and healthy. To nourish your scalp with aroma oil, apply 1-5 drops to the tips of your fingers, then rub your fingers together and massage into your scalp.
  4. Tame flyaway hairs by applying 1-3 drops to the palms of your hands. Then briskly rub your hands together and gently “tap” your hands on the flyways until you achieve the sleek look you want. Be careful not to apply too much oil to your hair, as it may weigh it down, especially if you have particularly fair or thin hair.
  5. Apply a couple of drops of the oil directly to dry patches of skin or abraded skin areas. Remember, these all-natural ingredients are also very healing!
  6. Add 1-2 teaspoons of aroma oil to your bath. These floating oils soothe and moisturize the skin and balance harried emotions, restoring a sense of calm and peace.
  7. Add as much scent as you like to your favorite unscented moisturizer to create a customized body lotion. Be sure to mix well!
  8. To use as a cuticle oil, apply a couple of drops of aroma oil to your cuticles and rub in well. This will keep your cuticles soft, promote healing, and will make your hands smell awesome!
  9. Use as a beard or mustache oil. Depending on the amount of facial hair you have, you can use anywhere from 3 drops to a dime-sized portion and work the oil into your facial hair with your fingers. Then shape your mustache or beard into the look you desire.
  10. Last but not least, apply 1-5 drops to your fingers and give your partner a scalp massage! Spread the love, baby!

 

For All Vital Roots products, First Do A Skin Patch Test

Even though all my products contain only natural ingredients, and zero synthetic ingredients, people can still react to any natural ingredient, including essential oils.  To make sure you don’t have a sensitivity to a product, performing a skin patch test will make sure the product is safe for you.  Here’s how:

  1. Apply a small amount of product to a patch of skin on the inside of your elbow. Rub the product in and allow it to dry on the skin.
  2. Do not wash that area of the skin for at least 24 hours; watch for signs of a reaction.
  3. If there is no reaction, then this product is most likely safe for you to use on other areas of your body.

 

Attributes of Thai-Ginger Aroma Oil

 

Thai-Ginger is emotionally stimulating and promotes vitality while simultaneously grounding the central nervous system. It helps dissipate feelings of being frazzled, overwhelmed, or emotionally drained, and dispels feelings of depression, jealousy, fear, and frustration. It promotes feelings of joy and comfort and encourages confidence and positivity.

I also love the feeling of spiritual focus it provides. The sensuousness of the scent prompts me to feel completely present in my body yet promotes an increased concentration of the mind.

 

Ingredients in Thai-Ginger:

 

Benzoin absolute, Styrax benzoin, and organic Styrax tonkinensis. Family: Styracaceae. A warm, sweet vanilla-and-spice scent. A warming and soothing emotional quality helps soothe loneliness and exhaustion.

Himalayan Cedarwood, Cedrus deodara. Family: Pinaceae. A sweet, soft, warm, and spicy scent.  Particularly suitable for oily hair and skin. Great for spiritual grounding and support.

Ginger, fresh, Zingiber officinale. Family: Zingiberaceae. Hot, spicy, fresh, and sweet. I use only fresh ginger in this essential oil formula, never dried. It is anti-emetic, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory. It increases circulation and stimulates vitality and concentration.

Ylang Ylang, extra, Cananga odorata forma genuina. Family:  Annonaceae. Very fragrant, intensely sweet, heady, and floral scent. I only use the “Extra” version, as opposed to the “One”, “Two”, or “Three” versions, as it is the finest grade and has the very best scent. It is an aphrodisiac, an antispasmodic, and a nerve tonic. It is very relaxing and soothes jealousy and anger. With its oil-balancing attributes, Ylang yland has long been used for hair preparations. Women in the tropics of Southeast Asia and the Philippines have used it for their thick and lustrous hair, and even during the Victorian era, women used a treatment for their hair called Macassar oil, which contained Ylang Ylang.

Lemongrass, Cymbopogon flexuosus. Family: Poaceae. A citrus, herbaceous scent that is fresh and slightly bitter. It is an antiseptic which eases pain and helps balance oil production for oily skin or hair.  While it can be stimulating and invigorating, it can also soothe nervous exhaustion.

Patchouli, dark, aged, Pogostemon cablin. Family: Lamiaceae. The scent is earthy, smoky, musky, and particularly distinctive, harkening back to the 60s era of free love and hippies. I’ve had so many people tell me they can’t stand Patchouli, and even I didn’t like the scent when I was first introduced to it in Boulder, CO. But I think the dislike comes from cheap and non-aged Patchouli that smells green and sharp. I take great pains to source a dark, aged Patchouli that has hints of vanilla, and this oil only improves with age. The Patchouli I use has changed my mind forever about this sensuous oil. It’s regenerating to skin cells and calms and soothes irritated and inflamed skin. Patchouli also soothes   depression by opening creativity and clarifying insight.

Black Pepper, Piper nigrum. Family: Piperaceae. The scent is spicy, warm, sharp, and woody. A relief for sore muscles, it can also increase alertness and sharpen concentration. This oil is extremely diluted in this formula, as it can be stimulating to you and your skin. Allow the invigorating scent of this oil to help you move through stuck energy.

Avocado Oil, Persea Americana. Wonderfully rich and therapeutic, avocado oil is the most penetrating oil of its type. Avocado is specifically tailored for scaly skin, as well as scalp and hair conditions. An African skin treatment for centuries, most recently, it’s been used as a hair pomade to stimulate hair growth. This nutritive, nourishing oil soothes sensitive, dry, or dehydrated skin by transporting active, healing, and regenerating substances into the scalp and skin. Naturally bactericidal, it treats minor skin irritations and issues and heals scars with its therapeutic components of Vitamins A, D, E, C, B1, B2, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, and fatty acids.

Jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis. An excellent lubricant and hair conditioner with remarkable skincare benefits. Actually a liquid wax, Jojoba so closely resembles human sebum that the body accepts it as such and allows it to rapidly absorb the oil, thus leaving pores and hair follicles open. Perfect for all skin types! Helps dry or oily skin. If your skin has an overproduction of sebum – the human body’s self-producing oil – Jojoba dissolves clogged pores and restores your skin to its natural ph balance. Native Americans have used Jojoba for centuries to treat sores, cuts, and burns, as well as a conditioner for all-over skin and hair treatments. Most recently, studies have shown that Jojoba can increase the skin’s suppleness by 45% and after 8 hours, the effect is still present. As an antibacterial and antifungal, the studies showed that 5 of the most common skin bacteria and skin fungi couldn’t survive in Jojoba. Not only that, it actually destroyed certain types of bacteria within hours. Anti-inflammatory, Jojoba helps skin conditions with its healing and therapeutic components of protein, minerals, myristic acid, and antioxidants.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Please Add the Values